CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 815778

Mr. Gerardo Montemayor
Gaballero - Morales, Inc.
509 Interamerica Blvd.
Interamerica Industrial Park
Laredo, Texas 78041

RE: The tariff classification of automotive air-conditioning block valve from Mexico

Dear Mr. Montemayor:

In your letter dated November 2, 1995, on behalf of your client, Parker Hannifin Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a valve machined from a block of aluminum. The valve contains a thermostatic bellows-type actuator ("power element assembly") connected to a brass sealing element. The valve is incorporated into an automobile's air-conditioning system where it automatically controls the flow of refrigerant. As measured temperature changes the gas inside a bourdon tube expands or contracts, changing the pressure exerted on the bellows unit. The bellows causes the valve to open or close, thereby regulating the refrigerant flow.

The applicable subheading for the refrigerant valve block will be 8481.80.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for regulating valves, self operating, for controlling variables such as temperature, pressure, flow and liquid level. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division